Construction of new PTL to connect power systems of Georgia and Armenia to start in April, 2007
Armenia Materials 10 January 2007 14:21
(ArmInfo) -. Construction of a new PTL, connecting the power systems of Georgia and Armenia, will start in April, 2007, the deputy Energy Minister of Georgia, Archil Nikoleishvili, said.
According to him, a tender will be announced within the next fortnight for selection of a building company. It is envisaged that PTL construction ill take about 2 years, as a result of which Georgia will be able to receive 600 MW of electric energy from Armenia and to export as much", Nikoleishvili said. The PTL extension in the territory of Georgia will make up 90 km and 130 km in the territory of Armenia. The new PTL construction project will cost $40 mln. The preliminary works per the project are already financed to the sum of $1,57 mln, reports Trend.
To remind, the Energy Ministers of Armenia, Georgia and Iran had earlier agreed in Yerevan about the construction of a new 400 kV PTL, due to which the power systems of the three states will be able to work in the regime of mutual overflows of electric energy. This will allow to considerably enhance the safety and reliability of the two countries' power systems.