China delivers COVID-19 antibody tests to Georgia
Georgia Materials 16 July 2020 18:43 (UTC +04:00)
A batch of tests for antibodies to a new type of coronavirus, provided by the Chinese government, was delivered by special flight from China to Tbilisi on July 16, said Chinese Ambassador to Georgia Li Yan, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
She made the remark at the meeting with Georgia's Minister of Health of Georgia Ekaterina Tikaradze and Deputy Foreign Minister Alexander Khvtisiashvili.
According to Li Yan, in order to help Georgia fight the epidemic, China donated reagent kits for detecting COVID-19 including 21,000 units of rapid tests and more than polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests alongside large number of personal protection equipment including overalls, gloves and other items.
"The cargo weighing 52 tons has already arrived in Georgia. The total cost of the cargo delivered today is more than $420,000," the ambassador emphasized.
Commenting on the current status of Georgian-Chinese relations, she noted the two countries' willingness to join efforts to fight against COVID-19.
"In the process of combating COVID-19, mutual trust and support between China and Georgia strengthened, which will contribute to deepening bilateral cooperation in various fields," Li Yan added.
Tikaradze thanked the Chinese ambassador for the support and assistance provided to Georgia.
"We express our heartfelt gratitude to the Chinese side for their timely assistance. Today, Georgian-Chinese relations are at the highest level," the minister said.