Tashkent, Uzbekistan, April 1
Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers adopted a decree 'On the additional measures to improve the skills of employees of the public and economic governance bodies and local public bodies in the ICT field'.
Under the decree, starting from April the Tashkent University of Information Technologies (TUIT) and its regional branches will hold refresher courses for the public bodies' employees on using computers and the Internet, as well as, for the mastery of modern ICT, according to the Uzbek State Committee for Communication, Informatization and Telecommunication Technologies.
The decree approves the list of employees of government bodies, including the first executives of public agencies. The refresher courses are mandatory for them.
The courses, according to the decree, will be developed on the basis of a three-level program.
Highly skilled specialists will also be involved in the teaching process.
The refresher courses should results in development of practical skills in executives and specialists of state bodies for the effective application of computer technologies and the Internet in their activities.
Under the decree it is planned to create a specialized educational web portal for improving the qualification in the ICT and establishing a unified database of trainees.
The decree envisages measures aimed at organizing a systemic activity on regular professional development for employees of state and economic bodies at all levels in line with the introduction and development of the 'E-government' system in Uzbekistan.