Azerbaijan and Afghanistan discuss border security issues
By - Trend:
Azerbaijan and Afghanistan discussed border security issues.
The delegation headed by the Commander of the Border Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Afghanistan, Lieutenant-General Mohammad Shafiq Fazlini arrived in Azerbaijan to participate in the solemn ceremony dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the Border Troops of Azerbaijan on the invitation of the Chief of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev, says the report of the State Border Service (SBS) on Aug. 20.
A solemn ceremony of meeting with Fazlini took place in the SBS apparatus. According to the protocol, the commander of the Afghan Border Police made an entry in the "Book of Honor".
A meeting of the delegations headed by Guliyev and Fazlini took place in enlarged format.
The meeting focused on issues of border security, improvement of measures for the protection of the state borders, the achievements and prospects of cooperation as well as the other issues of mutual interest were discussed.
During the discussions the importance of expanding of bilateral relations was stressed for participation of employees of the Border Police of Afghanistan in a long training, as well as in a variety of courses at the Academy of SBS.