Photo: Uzbekistan and Poland sign entrepreneurial agreement
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, April 5 / Trend D.Azizov /
The Polish Agency for Enterprise Development and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCI) of Uzbekistan have signed a cooperation agreement providing for the development and strengthening of contacts between business leaders of the two countries for the implementation of joint projects.
The agreement was signed on Friday at the Chamber of Commerce of Uzbekistan by the Chairman of CCI Alisher Shaykhov and Deputy Minister of Economy of Poland, the Polish-Uzbek intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation Andrzej Dycha.
Andrzej Dycha heads the official Polish delegation in Uzbekistan to establish and enhance direct contacts between business leaders of the two countries.
The delegation included representatives of the Ministries of Economy, Foreign Affairs and the Environment. Also attending are representatives of the Agricultural Market Agency, Export Credit Insurance Corporation and 17 major Polish companies operating in the food industry, agriculture, manufacturing equipment for the production of agricultural products and foodstuffs, pharmaceuticals and veterinary products.
During the visit, members of the Polish delegation also took part in international exhibitions within AgroWorld World Food Uzbekistan-2013.
During the meeting at the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of Uzbekistan, the Polish side expressed interest in deepening links in the field of plant protection including in the field of phyto-sanitary research and an increase in the supply of seedlings of Polish fruit and berry crops to Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of Uzbekistan held a dialogue on the implementation of the agreements reached at the last meeting of the Polish-Uzbek intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation. The parties also discussed the practical aspects of preparation for the next meeting of the commission.
The State Committee for Nature Protection of Uzbekistan held a meeting to present Polish projects related to the environment and the use of the latest advances and innovative technologies to solve environmental problems.
Uzbek-Polish economic relations are regulated by more than 40 documents, including an agreement on trade and economic cooperation, mutual protection and stimulation of investments. Most Favoured Nation Treatment regime is valid between the two countries. According to the 2012 results, the amount of bilateral trade exceeded $151 million. There are about 20 companies with Polish investment in Uzbekistan.