Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 28
Uzbekistan Airways (Ozbekiston Havo Yollari) National Airways carried 2,677 million passengers in 2013, according to a message from the airways.
In 2012 the airways carried 2.636 million passengers, according to the message. Thus the growth of passenger transportations amounted to 1.6 percent in 2013.
Last year the Uzbekistan Airways planes conducted 24,559 flights as compared to 24,835 flights in 2012 (down 1.1 percent), according to the airways.
Volume of freight transportations (including baggage transportation) last year totalled 41,000 tonnes against 40,000 tonnes a year earlier.
Uzbekistan Airways is the monopoly carrier in Uzbekistan and is wholly owned by the state.
Its fleet currently consists of 31 aircraft of western production, including 13 Boeings (four 767-300, five 757-200 and four 767- 300-ER), 13 Airbuses (three A-310 and 10 - A-320- 200), three medium-range RJ- 85 planes and two Airbus A300-600F cargo planes.
Uzbekistan Airways conducts flights to 21 cities in Europe, America, Middle East, Asia, and in 22 cities of countries of Commonwealth of Independent States and 11 destinations on local airlines