Baku, Azerbaijan, April 4
Stavropol Krai is ready to completely meet Azerbaijan's grain needs , Deputy Prime Minister of Stavropol, Andrey Murga said in Baku on April 3.
"Azerbaijan is a strategic trade partner among over one hundred countries with which we are cooperating," he said. "Traditionally, Azerbaijan is the main export market for our region. Of course, grain has the largest share in the structure of this export. Azerbaijan's annual demand for grain is about one million tons of grain. Thus, our region is able to export up to three million tons of grain every year. We are ready to sit down at the negotiating table."
"Stavropol Krai is the leader of the economy of the North Caucasus," he said.
"Moreover, we were able to create very favorable conditions for attracting investments," he said. "I would like to stress the economic cooperation agreement signed in 2010 between our regions, which resulted in a more than threefold increase in trade turnover for the past few years."
"The potential of bilateral cooperation is far from satiation," he added.
"Besides agriculture, tourism, education and development of contacts at the level of the official bodies are among the areas of perspective cooperation," he said. "Moreover, we are interested in attracting Azerbaijani investors and entrepreneurs, as well as establishing joint ventures , including the field of storage and processing of agricultural products."