Tashkent, Uzbekistan, July 5
Uzbekistan Airways (Uzbekistan Havo Yullary) will resume flights to the Ukrainian capital of Kiev on July 15, according to a message form the airline.
Flights between Tashkent and Kiev will be carried out on Tuesdays at 18:20 and Thursdays at 08:50.
It should be noted that HY-741/HY-742 flights between Tashkent and Kiev were cancelled on April 1 due to the Ukrainian aviation authorities' failure to provide permission.
It was reported in November last year that Uzbekistan's national airline may discontinue regular flights between these two capital cities. It was reported that the flights can be cancelled due to a conflict with Ukraine International Airlines (UIA), which exerts pressure on Uzbek partners, by means of involving the aviation authorities and diplomatic corps "in order to get specific slots of the Tashkent international airport (permission for flights on certain days and at certain time)".
There have not been comments on how the situation was settled and on which terms the Uzbekistan Airways is resuming the flights.
Uzbekistan Airways is a monopoly air carrier in Uzbekistan, carrying out flights to 21 cities in Europe, America, Middle East, Asia, 22 cities in the CIS, as well as 11 domestic flights.
In 2013, the Uzbekistan Airways carried out 24,600 flights transporting 2,677,000 passengers (an increase by 1.6 percent compared with 2012).