Azerbaijan, Iran solve problem of queue at border
Photo: Azerbaijan, Iran solve problem of queue at border / Economy news
By Temkin Jafarov- Trend:
A new terminal will be commissioned on the Azerbaijani-Iranian border checkpoint in Bilasuvar in the coming days.
Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Ayeen made the remarks in "Journal of Central Asia and the Caucasus" broadcast on Iranian IRINN TV channel.
This will simplify the process of entry of passenger, cars and trucks and will solve the problem of long queues, according to the ambassador.
"At the moment, final work is being carried out at the terminal. I assume that the terminal will begin to operate in the next 20 days, after which this border checkpoint will move into 24-hour operation," the ambassador said.
Pak Ayeen stressed that the ninth meeting of the Azerbaijani-Iranian intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and humanitarian cooperation held in Baku has already borne fruit, and noted that there are great prospects for future cooperation between Iran and Azerbaijan.
Iranian Customs Administration head Masoud Karbasian will visit Baku in the near future, according to the ambassador.
"The program of the visit is ready and he will visit Azerbaijan soon " he said
Along with Bilasuvar border checkpoint there are also Shakhtakhti-Poldesht, Astara and Julfa border checkpoints on the Iranian-Azerbaijani border. Azerbaijan and Iran have reached an agreement on the opening of the Aslanduz-Horadiz border checkpoint,
The governments of Azerbaijan and Iran have agreed to introduce a single entry visa (30-day) for the entrance of Iranian citizens into the territory of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The visa which will cost 10 euros will be issued in the territory of the Nakhchivan International Airport, Sadarek Shakhtakhti and Julfa checkpoints.
It did not ruled out the possibility of extension of this simplified procedure for entry into the rest of the Azerbaijani territories in the future.
At present, the cost of a visa for entry into the territory of Iranian citizens in Azerbaijan is 35 euros.