SOCAR, ConocoPhillips to hold public hearings
Photo: SOCAR, ConocoPhillips to hold public hearings / Oil&Gas
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 23 /. Trend E.Ismayilov /
Based on a contract signed between the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the ConocoPhillips Exploration Azerbaijan Ltd, a draft version of the report was developed on social and environmental impacts of the joint onshore two-dimensional seismic surveys in Azerbaijan, a statement released by SOCAR said.
According to the statement, the report was prepared in Azerbaijani and English languages.
Public hearings will be held for the study of public opinion and consideration of proposals of local communities on the document.
The public hearings will be held in a centralized form in three cities of the regions covered by the project, in Sheki on Februay 27, Gabala on February 28 and in Shamakhi on March 1.
All suggestions and notes on the project can be sent to the email address: rustam.rustamzade @
The report was developed by the SOCAR Environmental Department. The contract covers about eight square kilometers and regions such as Qakh, Sheki, Oguz, Gabala, Shamakhi, Maraza, Kurdamir, Aghsu, Geychay, Yevlakh and Mingachevir (north-western regions of the country).