Bakcell awards 500,000th subscriber and 10 most active users of "Ulduzum" program (PHOTO)
Bakcell - the first mobile operator and leading mobile internet provider of Azerbaijan, has identified and awarded the 500,000th subscriber of the "Ulduzum" loyalty program, as well as 10 most active users of this beneficial program.
The 500,000th subscriber of Ulduzum loyalty program was awarded with a travel package for 2 people to watch a football match in Manchester, UK.
The identified 10 most active users of "Ulduzum" loyalty program were invited to a meeting held at the office of Bakcell, where they were awarded with valuable gifts.
Tural Mammadov, one of the 10 most active subscribers, invited to Bakcell office, shared his thoughts about the program.
"I think the primary advantage of Ulduzum program is the fact that it is very easy to use. I benefit from discounts at a number of partners of Ulduzum program. It is very convenient to spend only few seconds to get a discount when you make a payment for your purchase".
Over half a million subscribers have joined the Ulduzum loyalty program in less than a year after its launch, and started to benefit from various proposals of the program partners, and this is a clear indication of how successful program is.
To join the Ulduzum program just send a free SMS with text "1" to "5555".
With more than 120 partners, this program covers selected restaurants, luxurious clothing and various accessories, perfume, furniture, home appliances and electronics stores, along with health, sports, recreation and service centers.
More detailed information about the list of "Ulduzum" partners, and offered discounts is available at
Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the leading mobile internet provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name.
Bakcell's network covers more than 99 percent of the population and 93 percent of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services.
Bakcell was announced "The Mobile Internet Provider of the Year" by the famous international The Business Year publication.
With over 1000 3G base stations Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 80 percent of population and 55 percent of the territory of the country (excluding occupied territories).
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or call 555.