Photo: Egyptian ambassador completes his diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, May 5
Uzbekistan's Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov has received the Ambassador of Egypt, Mohammed Abdulkadir al-Hashaba, upon completing his diplomatic mission in Tashkent, Uzbek Foreign Ministry said on May 5.
During the talks, the sides exchanged views on the promising areas of bilateral cooperation and stressed that joint efforts have created conditions for the further development of Uzbek-Egyptian dialogue in all the spheres of mutual interest.
The relations between Uzbekistan and Egypt develop dynamically in economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres, as well as within the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).
The ambassador pointed out that Egypt highly appreciates the level and status of the Uzbek-Egyptian relations and is interested in expanding the scope of the bilateral cooperation in various sectors of economy.
Kamilov expressed gratitude to the Egyptian ambassador for his constructive contribution to the development of Uzbek-Egyptian cooperation.
Currently, embassies of a number of Arab countries, including Algeria, Egypt, Jordan, Kuwait, Palestine and Saudi Arabia, operate in Tashkent.