Larijani calls for more cooperation between Iran, Afghanistan
Photo: Larijani calls for more cooperation between Iran, Afghanistan / Iran
Majlis (parliament) Speaker Ali Larijani urged the parliaments of Iran and Afghanistan to play a stronger role in promotion of economic and trade ties between the two countries, IRNA reported.
According to the report of Majlis Media Department, Larijani in a meeting with Afghanistan parliament Speaker Abdul Raouf Abrahimi here on Sunday said that the two countreis have many religious, cultural and historical commonalities.
Reminding history of resistance of the oppressed Afghan nation against invasion of big powers from past up to now, Larijani said Iranians have always stood with Afghan people against invasion of bullying powers and have hosted millions of Afghans for three dacades.
Afghanistan parliament speaker, for his part, called Iran as a big and important country in the region and as a friend and brother for Afghansitan.
Abrahimi went on to say that the basis of good relations between the two Muslim neighbors is religious, cultural and geographical commonalities.
He appreciated Iran's initiative to host conference of Islamic states parliament speakers in Tehran and underlined necessity of unity and finding a sustainable solution for problems of the Islamic world.
Abrahimi expressed hope that with he continuation of sincere assistance of friendly countreis like Iran, stability and permanent tranquility return to Afghanistan.