Azerbaijan, as a developer of the rich hydrocarbon resources, plays an important role in ensuring the energy security of not only neighbouring countries but also the entire Europe, according to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's message to the participants of the 3rd Caspian Forum, held in Istanbul on Dec. 5.
The message was read out by the head of Public and Political Issues Department of Azerbaijani President's Administration, Ali Hasanov.
In his message, the president sincerely welcomed the forum participants and congratulated them on beginning of the next meeting's work.
"The forums, which are held by the Caspian Strategy Institute, are already becoming traditional. I believe that these important events which involve official representatives of governments, politicians, men of science, representatives of civil society and business, can make a significant contribution to the deepening of cooperation between the region's countries, growth of mutual investments, and revival of the historic Silk Road, realization of new large-scale trans-national projects, that are capable of changing Europe's energy map," the Azerbaijani president said in his message.
"Since the end of the last century, the Caspian region, connecting East and West, has become one of the most important geo-strategic centres of the world," the president stressed.
"The signing of new agreements on the construction of the Trans-Anatolian and the Trans-Adriatic pipelines following the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan and the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipelines gave a powerful impetus to the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor, and created conditions for transporting energy resources of the Caspian Sea to the world markets via more favourable routes," the president noted.
"Rapid development of Azerbaijan's economy for the last ten years has created opportunities for implementing large-scale projects in the region and in the world, making large investments in the fuel and energy complex, industry and social infrastructure of different countries," President Ilham Aliyev noted in the message.
"After becoming another step on the restoration of the Great Silk Road, the Baku -Tbilisi-Kars railway, which is being constructed at our initiative, will serve to further convergence of different civilizations and cultures," the president noted in his message.
President Aliyev expressed hope that the ongoing discussions and proposals to be voiced in the forum would make a significant contribution to the expansion of relations between the countries and peoples of the Caspian region, the definition of a new form and areas of cooperation, sustainable peace and security in the region.
He once again congratulated the forum participants and wished the meeting success.