Photo: Strategic partnership commission to facilitate U.S. - Georgia cooperation / Georgia
The U.S-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission will remain the main mechanism for facilitating cooperation between Georgia and the U.S., according to a joint Georgian-U.S. statement subsequent to meetings of the strategic charter held last week in Washington.
The statement highlights significant joint progress reached within the charter.
Georgia entered the list of 20 countries that will participate in the USAID project on science, technology, innovation and partnerships (STIP).
The U.S. strongly supports Georgia's sovereignty within its internationally recognised borders, as well as the country's accession to Euro-Atlantic structures, according to the statement.
The U.S. attaches great importance to its collaboration with Georgia in the sphere of security and considers this as being a strategically important bilateral process which is the basis for reliable and sound relations between the two countries.
The U.S. and Georgia will continue the high level economic and investment dialogue by considering opportunities for signing a free trade agreement.