‘Georgian Dream’ representatives to attend next round of Geneva talks
Photo: ‘Georgian Dream’ representatives to attend next round of Geneva talks / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct.10/ Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Representatives of the "Georgian Dream" Giorgi Volski and Paata Zakareishvili will attend the next round of Geneva talks.
As Volski told journalists before his departure to Geneva, the current round will be the 21st, but no results have been seen.
The Georgian delegation is headed by Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Sergi Kapanadze.
Representatives of the "Georgian Dream" participate at the meeting only as observers.
"I think it is wrong that the representatives of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region are constantly called puppets and they are not given the opportunity to fix their position. We will observe how the negotiations are held, it will help us form our strategy," Volski said.
The next round of talks will be held on Oct.10-11.
The talks will be attended by representatives of the UN, OSCE, EU, USA, Russia, Georgia and the authorities of Sukhumi and Tskhinvali. The meeting will discuss security issues in Georgia's conflict regions.
According to full the preliminary data of the Georgian Central Election Commission, the Georgian Dream coalition will receive 83 seats in the parliament, and the United National Movement, 67.