Georgia's president and prime minister addressed the cadets, who were sworn in at the Freedom Square in Tbilisi, on May 26, on the Independence Day of Georgia.
The swearing-in ceremony was attended by the members of Georgian government, parliament and representatives of international delegations, as well as the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II and Georgian citizens.
The ceremony participants first observed a minute of silence to honor the heroes who died for Georgia's territorial integrity.
Then, the holiday events in Tbilisi, timed to coincide with the Independence Day, were opened with flights of military helicopters.
Afterwards, Georgian president, prime minister and defence minister addressed the citizens and cadets.
Speaking at the event, Georgia's President Giorgi Margvelashvili said that Georgia will never stop fighting for unification of the country.
In turn, the country's prime minister, Irakli Garibashvili urged the soldiers to support the Georgian army's traditions, and fulfil their duties both in Georgia and in the international missions till the end.
The PM stressed that Georgia is moving towards Europe, and the army plays its role in this direction in order to ensure the country's security.