Olympic medallists to lead top Croatian teams at Baku 2015
Croatia's 2012 Olympic bronze medallists, Snježana Pejčić and Lucija Zaninović will lead Croatia's Shooting and Taekwondo teams at the Baku 2015 European Games, said the Baku 2015 official website.
They are two of the most decorated among the 113 athletes named by the Croatian NOC for the 2015 European Games.
Pejčić, who will be the flag-bearer for Croatia at the Games, won a London 2012 bronze medal in the 10m Air Rifle. She is also the 2014 world silver medallist in 50m Rifle 3 Positions.
Pejčić is part of a strong Croatian Shooting team named for Azerbaijan. The Glasnović twins Anton and Josip both appeared at London 2012. Anton won a 2013 world silver medal in Trap and Josip claimed a European gold medal in the same discipline in 2013. Meanwhile, Petar Gorša appeared at Beijing 2008 and London 2012 and Bojan Đurković also competed at London 2012.
Lucija Zaninović claimed a London 2012 Taekwondo bronze medal in the 49kg weight class and is also a three-time European champion. Her twin sister Ana Zaninović is a former world and European champion and also competed at London 2012. Fellow Taekwondo fighter Filip Grgić is the 2007 world champion while Marina Sumić claimed the world silver medal in 2011.
A third set of successful twins heading to Baku 2015 are Greco-Roman wrestlers Neven Žugaj, the 2014 world silver medallist, and Nenad Žugaj, the 2010 world bronze medal winner.
A number of other Croatian athletes hit Baku 2015 with past successes, including 2015 European Horizontal Bar champion Marijo Možnik, 2012 Men's Doubles Table Tennis European champion Andrej Gačina and past European Judo medallists Tomislav Marijanović and Marijana Mišković.
The full list of Croatian athletes for Baku 2015: