Two Contenders for Azerbaijani Independent Party Chairman Position
Politics Materials 8 April 2008 18:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 April / Trend corr. D.Babayeva / There are two contenders for the chairmanship position in the Azerbaijani National Independent Party (ANIP), Oktai Khalili, former ANIP chairman and chairman of ANIP Organization Committee for preparations for the meetings, stated to Trend .
Iskandar Hamidov, chairman of ANIP and former Internal Minister of Azerbaijan, stated that he has resigned from the policy. Party is now preparing for a meeting and will elect a new chairman.
According to Khalili, Eldar Tagiyev, former member of Political Council, and Shaban Nasirov, member of Control-Supervision Commission, have nominated their candidatures for the post.
"However, the contenders have not submit their candidatures so far," Khalili stated.
Organization Committee is holding preparatory work for the meeting, and the conferences of regional organizations of party will be held within two months.
"The changes in the Charter and proposals to change the name of the party are expected to be discussed during the party," Khalili said. Touching upon joint functioning by ANIP and Azadlig parties, Khalili stated that the final decision on appeals of Ahmad Oruj, chairman of Azadlig party, on unification, will be made during the meeting.