Azerbaijani President Receives CIS Border Troops Commanders Council High Awards
Politics Materials 19 September 2008 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 September /Тrend News corr. J.Babayeva/ High awards of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Border Troops Commanders Council (BTCC) were conferred on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, head of the CIS BBTC coordinating service colonel-general Aleksandr Manilov said at a news conference in Baku on 19 September.
According to Manilov, high award For Protection of CIS Borders and breastplate For Improvement of Border Cooperation were conferred on Ilham Aliyev.
On 19 September, Baku hosted the 60th meeting of the CIS Border Troops Commanders Council. Representatives of eleven border services of CIS countries (except Georgia), as well as representatives of interacting bodies, participated in the meeting.
Members of the Border Troops Commanders Council considered 24 issues. They dwelled on practical tasks to provide border security within the Plan of Arrangements on Fulfilment of CIS Countries Coordinated Border Policy Conception for 2007-2010.