Azerbaijan Ecology Ministry Held Raids in Regions
Society Materials 19 December 2006 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
13 bills of indictments and 89 protocols were made by the District Department of the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry of Azerbaijan as a result of spot-checks and raids held in Mingachavir, Yevlakh, Aghdash, Barda, and Tartar, Trend reports referring to a source in the Ecology Ministry of the Country.
According to the Ministry, as per the results of the raids, 4 physical persons had to pay fines at the amount of 104,5 AZN.
Farhad Husseynov, a resident of Barda Town, was fined to the sum of 27,5 AZN on the fact of causing damage to the forest soil. Maarif Naftaliyev, a resident of Tartar District had to pay 33 AZN for damaging a tree.
Residents of Barda Town Vagif Bayramov, Sabuhi Azimov, Akif Gourbanov, Eldar Rustamov, and Arshad Hajiyev were fined to the sum of 174,3 AZN on the fact of illegally buying wood from the forest.
According to the existing decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Country, different enterprises and organizations of the country have to pay on 30 cases the sum of 644 AZN. They have already paid 938,54 AZN taking into account payments from the preceding months.