Azerbaijani and Romanian Business Forum Postponed
Business Materials 1 September 2008 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 September / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / "The first Azerbaijani-Romanian business forum, which was scheduled for 8 September in Baku, was postponed to an indefinite time," Emil Aliyev, the director of the Export Promotion Department of the Azerbaijani Export and Investment Promotion Fund (AZPROMO), said on 1 September.
"Businessmen's meeting was postponed because of the cancellation of the Romanian Premier Kalina Popeska-Tarichana's Azerbaijani visit," Aliyev said.
The Premier will visit Azerbaijan after the parliamentary elections to be held in Romania on 28 November, the Romanian Embassy in Baku said.
The Premier planned to meet with his Azerbaijani counterpart Artur Rasizade and to discuss prospects to develop economic cooperation within the framework of two-day visit. Meetings are planned to be held with the Foreign Ministry and the President of the country Ilham Aliyev, as well.
An intergovernmental commission on trade and economy, as well as scientific and technical cooperation functions between Azerbaijan and Romania and relations was established between financial and banking institutions of two countries within the framework of this commission. Agreement, which was signed between the Azerbaijani International Bank and the Romanian EximBank, envisages insurance and rendering guarantee support to export of goods and services both in Romania and Azerbaijan, as well as supplying these countries with goods and services.
Goods turnover amounted to $88.851mln between Azerbaijan and Romania in the first half year of 2008 and $60.115mln of them belongs to export.
The exchange rate for US dollar is AZN 0.814 on 1 September.