Germany allocates 20 mln euro for waste management in Azerbaijani region
Business Materials 26 September 2011 16:53
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept.26 / Trend, I. Khalilova /
Consultant of German development bank KfW - Alliance of German ERM GmbH and Azerbaijani ASPI Consulting Engineers, initiated development of a feasibility study for a project to create a solid waste management system in Ganja, KfW Baku office head Natig Abdullayev told Trend.
"The consultant should prepare the project feasibility study within eight or ten months, which is carried out at the expense of a grant of 400,000 euros," Abdullayev said.
He said the study will cover the process from creating a system of collection, sorting of household waste and their utilization to assessment of environment impact, as well as addressing social issues.
According to the results of the feasibility study, investment cost of waste management system in Ganja will be determined. Based on this, KfW will begin negotiations with the government to finance the project.
"The German government has already agreed to allocate 20 million euros for this project," Abdullayev said. "If correspondence of the work, to be conducted within this project, with the provisions of the Kyoto Protocol is proved, the loan funds will be available at more reasonable terms - in rate of less than 0.75 percent per annum and for periods of 12-15 years," he said.
As chief engineer of the Production Unit "Housing and Communal Services" of Ganja Ismayil Dashdamirov said earlier, a plant on municipal waste will be built in Ganja. Some 25 hectares of lands are allocated for the plant. The main task of the plant will be providing agriculture with necessary products received from waste processing.
A plant on municipal waste incineration is being constructed in Azerbaijan, which will be located in Garadagh district of Baku.