Azerbaijan decreases cattle import from Georgia threefold
Business Materials 24 April 2015 16:34 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia exported 1,570 metric tons of live cattle worth $3.27 million to Azerbaijan in January-March 2015, the Georgian National Statistics Service's report as of January-March 2015 says.
The share of this category in the total volume of Georgia's exports to Azerbaijan hit 5.15 percent during the reporting period.
The volume of cattle exports from Georgia to Azerbaijan decreased by 2.7 times or by 1,878 metric tons (2.2 times) in January-March 2015 compared to the same period of 2014.
For comparison, around 3,448 metric tons of cattle in live weight worth $8.9 million were exported from Georgia to Azerbaijan in January-March 2014.
Around 12.6 percent of Georgia's exports accounted for Azerbaijan in January-March 2015.
Georgia exported goods worth $63.49 million to Azerbaijan during this period. The export to Azerbaijan decreased by 2.3 times compared to the same period of 2014.
For comparison, Georgian goods worth $145.68 million were exported to Azerbaijan in January-March 2014.
Azerbaijan ranks first among the countries to which Georgia exports its products, followed by Bulgaria ($51.58 million), Turkey ($40.78 million), Armenia ($33.6 million) and Russia ($27.2 million).