Ukraine interested in importing Azerbaijani agricultural products
Business Materials 17 January 2016 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
Ukraine is considering the possibility of creating logistics centers to supply tropical fruits from Azerbaijan, Vadim Sidyachenko, the head of the economic department of the embassy of Ukraine in Azerbaijan, said in an interview with AZERNEWS.
"We are also exploring the possibility of creating regional logistics centers to provide Ukraine with tropical products: citrus fruits, pomegranates, persimmons, figs, fresh and dried, hazelnut," Sidyachenko said. "We are interested in this issue because we have always developed trade relations with Azerbaijan and we have a free trade regime."
Sidyachenko said that Ukraine and Azerbaijan are also developing joint tourism.
"Ukraine is keen to develop joint tourism services so Azerbaijanis can relax in Ukrainian tourist resorts, primarily Truskavets and Zakarpatye," he said. "On the other side, Ukrainians can travel more and discover Azerbaijan: Baku - the Caspian Dubai, mountain resorts, the sea, both summer and winter tourism, and the historical places as well."
Sidyachenko said that a meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission is planned to be held in March.
"Ukrainian Deputy Prime Minister Gennadiy Zubko and the head of the Ukrainian presidential administration Borys Lozhkyn visited Baku in early December 2015," he said. "An agreement was reached to hold a joint meeting of the intergovernmental committee."
Moreover, the first visit of Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko to Baku is expected in April-May, following invitation of the Azerbaijani president.
According to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Ukraine amounted to $302.47 million in January-November 2015. Some $283.65 million of this amount accounted for the imports from Ukraine.