“Open skies” regime to be set at Uzbek airport
Business Materials 7 February 2018 10:23 (UTC +04:00)
Qarshi International Airport will be removed from the structure of Uzbekistan Airways and transferred to the management of a specialized company.
This is stipulated in a resolution “On measures for development of inbound tourism” signed by Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The president instructed to develop a concept for development of Qarshi international airport, envisaging its transfer to the management of a specialized company for the management of international airports, by 1 July 2018.
The document reads that “Open skies” regime will be introduced on the territory of the airport, including involving low cost airlines.
This will be the first step to address the high cost of air tickets, according to experts.
The air terminal complex of Qarshi International Airport was reconstructed in 2006. It is equipped with the necessary equipment for high-quality passenger service. The capacity of the terminal is 200 people a hour. The building has two sectors of departure - for local and international airlines, as well as the arrival hall.
The runway meets international requirements and is capable of accepting aircraft with a maximum mass of up to 180 tons.