Hewlett Packard Opens Study Centre for Entrepreneurs in Baku
ICT Materials 9 October 2007 14:28
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend /Hewlett Packard (НР) opened the upgrade study centre to deliver experience in IT and conduct business in Baku on 9 October. The centre was opened jointly with the MADАD organisation through the HP company program, Graduate Entrepreneurship Training through IT GET-IT.
HP delivered equipment to the non-governmental organization MАDАD for the centre. The representatives of the organization will participate at training. Young entrepreneurs will be taught different business tasks. Communication within the centre will be provided by wireless equipment.
"The goal of the program is to expand the use of new equipment among the younger generation and increase their professional activity," Rufat Hajialibayov, the head of HP in Azerbaijan, said.
MАDАD's director, Emil Mammadov, said participation of beginner entrepreneurs in training would positively affect their professional skills.
Youth from different regions of the country will be drawn to attend training.