Iran on verge of self-sufficiency in power industry equipment
Iran Materials 20 May 2012 11:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 20/ Trend F.Milad/
Iran will become self-sufficient in manufacturing equipment and goods which are used in the power industry by the end of the current calendar year, which ends on March 19, 2013, deputy energy minister Mohammad Behzad said.
Mohammad Behzad said that Iran is currently in the 15th place in terms of the electricity generation capacity, the Mehr News Agency reported.
The official stressed that one hundred percent of urban areas, as well as all villages with over 10 families are currently supplied with electricity.
Iran had a total annual electricity generation capacity of 53,000 MW before 2009, which has now exceeded to 60,000 MW as a result of the country's plan to add 5,000 MW of capacity to the grid annually.
The country, which seeks to become a major regional exporter of electricity, has attracted more than $1.1 billion in investments to build three new power plants.
Iran is currently exchanging electricity with Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iraq, Pakistan, Turkey and Turkmenistan.