Czech senator: Presidential election in Azerbaijan well organized
Politics Materials 10 October 2013 00:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 9 /Trend I.Izzet/
The presidential election in Azerbaijan is well organized, head of delegation of Czech Republic's Senate Jaroslav Palas said on Wednesday at a press conference dedicated to the results of the election.
He noted that the election was conducted transparently and fairly in a peaceful environment.
The delegation member, Vojtech Filip said that the election was held democratically.
"High voter turnout was observed at the election," the delegation member said.
The presidential election voting, which took place on Wednesday, was completed in Azerbaijan.
Country's polling stations opened at 8:00 and closed at 19:00 (local time).
Ten candidates took part in the elections including the Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of Umid Party Igbal Aghazadeh, self-nominated candidate MP Zahid Oruj, the chairman of the United Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (UAPFP) MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev, the chairman of the Modern Musavat Party Hafiz Hajiyev, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party (ASDP) Araz Alizadeh, the chairman of the National Revival Movement Party, MP Faraj Guliyev, the candidate nominated by the initiative group of voters of the 'National Council of Democratic Forces', Jamil Hasanli, the chairman of the Adalat Party, MP Ilyas Ismayilov and the chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP) Sardar Jalaloglu.
The Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan has registered 5,145,643 voters.
In connection with the presidential election, the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan established 5,273 permanent and 219 temporary polling stations.
Web cameras have been installed at 1000 polling stations in 119 constituencies of Azerbaijan. Unlike in previous years, this time the voting process was monitored via mobile devices such as smartphones.
Totally, 52,000 people observed the election in Azerbaijan, nearly 1,400 of which were international observers.
Also, the presidential election was covered by over 70 representatives from over 20 international media outlets.