fax: (+99312) 49-05-08, 49-27-90.
e-mail: [email protected]е.tm
Consultants in frame of World Bank project attracted in Azerbaijan
Social Fund for the Development of internally displaced persons in Azerbaijan announced a tender for consultancy services in the frame of the World Bank (WB) project to improve living conditions and incomes of displaced persons in Azerbaijan, the Fund said on Saturday.
Consulting services are involved to work to mobilize people and communities aimed at improving the experience in this field, needs assessment, collection of preliminary data on various social indicators.
Bids must be submitted to the fund until September 17, 2012.
The WB allocated its first loan for $10.7 million in 2001 to promote the economic development of IDPs. The sum included $10 million of WB loan and $700,000 from the Azerbaijani government, Hasanov added. The loan was spent on financing 199 projects of the IDP communities and the project benefited 175,000 refugees.
Some $12.6 million was granted on the implementation of a second project, $11.5 million of which was allocated through a loan from the WB. However, the funds allocated for the second project was not enough, so there was a need for additional funding. Some $24.19 million allocated on completion of the project, $15 million of which fall on the WB and $8.69 million from the government.
These funds are allocated to implement 250 projects of displaced communities. About 189 micro-project financing was completed, with 32 were under execution, and 53 on the appraisal process for early 2011 in the frame of the project. As the results of a survey conducted by the bank in 2010, 87.4 per cent of beneficiaries were satisfied with the results of micro-projects.
The third WB project on improving the living conditions and income of IDPs in Azerbaijan was approved in 2011 and funded by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD is part of the WB). The share of government involvement in the project is $28.5 million. Thus, the overall funding of the project is $78.5 million. Azerbaijan and the World Bank (WB) signed a credit agreement in Baku on Nov.16, 2011.
Under the project, there will be over 200 micro-projects carried out that will cover 120,000-150,000 people. It will also contribute to improving the living conditions of about 30,000 people. About 1400 young people will be able to get training and grants to start their own business. In addition, about 1500 micro credits will be given to the displaced to open or expand a business.
In total, about 185,000 IDPs in Azerbaijan will have greater access to infrastructure services, to improve their living conditions and earning potential under the new WB project.
Turkmen Central Bank announces tender
The Central Bank of Turkmenistan announces international tender for the purchase of equipment for jewelry production.
The tender is open to legal entities, with experience of delivery and installation of the equipment for at least three years.
Interested firms may submit their bids until October 1, 2012 at the address: Ashgabat, Bitarap Turkmenistan shaely, 36.
For more information, please call: (99312) 38-13-36, 95-59-39, 95-56-10.
Tender announced in Azerbaijan's health sector within WB project
A group for the implementation of the World Bank (WB) project to reform the health care system in Azerbaijan, established under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Health has announced a tender for the purpose of maintenance of medical equipment, the statement said on Saturday.
The tender involves maintenance of medical equipment for the maternity hospital.
The cost of participation in the tender is 275 manat or $ 350.
The bids will be accepted until 14:45 October 12, 2012 and will be opened at the same day at 15:00.
The project to reform the health care system in Azerbaijan consists of four main components:
- Strengthening of the management potential of the health ministry, sectoral policy, planning policy and regulation;
- Improving the quality and efficiency of health services in five pilot regions, which includes the modification of the initial level of services at the regional level and the construction of three regional hospitals, strengthening the ties between primary and secondary levels of health care presented in these regions;
- Reform of health financing, a gradual transition to the principles of compulsory health insurance;
- Increasing human capacity, including a certification program for medical personnel.
The project was approved by the Board of Directors of the World Bank on June 29, 2006, and its implementation began in December 2006. The total project cost is $ 78.25 million, of which $ 50 million are allocated by WB, while the share of the Government of Azerbaijan in the project is $28.25 million.
As of February 2012, some $32 million of the funds allocated by the World Bank were used.
Project completion is scheduled for December 2012.
This is the second project to reform health care, financed by the World Bank. The first loan of World Bank was $5 million. The implementation of the first project was completed in September 2006.
Medical Department under Azerbaijani Justice Ministry to buy equipment
The main Medical Department under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Justice has announced an open tender to purchase medical equipment, an official press statement said today.
The tender will be conducted in two lots:
LOT 1 - Procurement of medical equipment;
LOT 2 - Purchase of laboratory equipment.
Preference will be given to the participants who propose a timely execution of the contract and have the necessary technical capabilities.
The fee for participation in the tender for the first lot is 150 manat ($200), the second lot - 100 manat ($130).
Bids and bank guarantees are accepted until 18:00 on October 15, 2012, and the tender bids will be opened at 11:00 am on October 16.
The relevant documents must be submitted no later than 18:00 on October 8, 2012.
Address: to send bids is the main Medical Department under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Justice, 2, Bulbul Avenue, Baku.
Contact person is Guliyev Ariz, telephone 493 - 36-62.