Azerbaijani IT sector (January-November 2015)
Analysis Materials 13 January 2016 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
Information and communication services worth 1.495 billion manat were rendered for Azerbaijan's population and organizations in January-November 2015 or 6.8 percent more than in the same period of 2014.
Some 80.9 percent of income received through the sector accounted for the non-state enterprises during this period.
Around 72.7 percent of the total volume of information and communication services accounted for the services rendered to the population.
Some 53.4 percent of a total volume of obtained income accounted for mobile services.
A volume of revenues obtained from mobile services in Azerbaijan hit 798.6 million manat in January-November.
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, the income in the mobile communication sector declined by almost 4.5 percent compared to the same period of 2014.
E-commerce market volume amounted to 11.5 million manat in Azerbaijan as of January-November 2015.
The total volume of retail e-commerce in Azerbaijan increased twofold compared to the same period of 2014.
Some 91.6 percent of goods purchased in electronic form by the population of Azerbaijan in January-November 2015 accounted for legal entities and 8.4 percent - physical entities.
Non-food items accounted for 96.2 percent of e-commerce market turnover.
The total retail sales volume amounted to 22.4 billion manat in Azerbaijan in January-November. The sales of consumer goods in the country increased by 11.1 percent during this period compared to the same period of 2014.