President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of a new administrative building of Azeravtoyol OJSC.
President Aliyev, spouse review conditions created at new park in Baku
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva reviewed the conditions created at a newly built recreation park in Nasimi district, Baku.
President Aliyev, spouse review newly reconstructed street in Baku's Bina settlement
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva reviewed newly reconstructed Ali Isazade street in Bina settlement of Khazar district, Baku.
Azerbaijan hosts groundbreaking ceremony for Astara railway bridge
A groundbreaking ceremony was held for construction of a railroad bridge over the Astara River on the Azerbaijani-Iranian border. The ceremony was attended by the co-chairs of the Azerbaijan-Iran Joint Intergovernmental Commission for Economic, Trade and Humanitarian Cooperation - Azerbaijan's Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev and Iran's Minister of Communications and Information Technology Mahmoud Vaezi.
The railroad bridge over the Astara River is a strategically important facility that will connect the railways of Azerbaijan and Iran.
Azerbaijan, Latvia sign protocol in automobile sector
Azerbaijan and Latvia signed a protocol on the basis of agreements reached during the meeting of Commission on international relations between the representatives of the two countries' transport ministries. The commission's meeting was held in Riga, Latvia.
The parties discussed the current state of international road transportation, current problems and prospects of development during the meeting.
Meanwhile, the increase in freight traffic through the North-South international transportation corridor, determination of a contingent of permits for 2016-2017 and other issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting.