Chairman of Georgian Parliament to Visit USA
Georgia Materials 6 September 2008 14:55 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 5 September/ corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia/ Davit Bakradze, Chairman of Georgian Parliament, will make a working visit to the USA on 6-12 September. Bakradze will hold meetings with the Ambassadors of member-states of United Nations Security Council and Congressmen. The main theme of the talks will be the last situation in Georgia and Russia's illegal recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Bakradze has recently returned from the USA after he participated at the meeting on nomination of Barack Obama to the presidency.
In the night of 8 August large-scale military operations began in the territory of  unrecognized republic of  South Ossetia. Georgian troops entered Tskhinvali. Later Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and forced back the Georgian troops.
On 12 August Russian President Dimitry Medvedev said that he had decided to finish the operation enforcing Georgia to peace.