Southern Gas Corridor vitally important for Europe
Photo: Southern Gas Corridor vitally important for Europe / Azerbaijan
details added (first version posted on 11:09)
The project of transporting Azerbaijani gas to Europe - Southern Gas Corridor is a vital project for Europe, British Prime Minister David Cameron said, addressing the 21st International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition.
The PM was not present at the exhibition, while his message was read out by Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan Charles Hendry.
"Energy is vital for the economic well-being and development for all the Europeans," Cameron's message said. "That is why the Southern Gas Corridor is an important project."
Cameron noted in his message that 2013 was the key year for the corridor with major progress achieved on the Trans-Adriatic pipeline.
"This is a huge milestone for the project's implementation. I congratulate all who worked hard to achieve it," Cameron said. "But much should be done in 2014 to realize the full ambition of the Southern Gas Corridor," he said. "I am confident that this ambition will be achieved."
Cameron expressed hope that the project will provide further source of energy for Europe for many years to come.
With regards to Azerbaijani-UK relations, Cameron said that the two countries have established strong relationship.
"Commercial links are the major foundation of the relationship with UK companies like BP, being the larger source of foreign direct investments especially in the oil and gas sector," Cameron's message said.
More than 50 representatives of state bodies, leading experts in the oil and gas industry and chief executives of major oil and gas companies from different countries are participating in the exhibition.