Azerbaijani FM: Armenia’s continuous unconstructive position prevents successful completion of negotiations
Photo: Azerbaijani FM: Armenia’s continuous unconstructive position prevents successful completion of negotiations  / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Azerbaijan, Baku, Dec.30 / Trend, S.Agayeva /
Armenia's continuous unconstructive position in the negotiations on the resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, its reluctance to fulfill the norms and principles of international law and in parallel steps taken by Yerevan, lead to the aggravation of the situation in the region, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said in an interview with Azerbaijani and foreign media outlets, while answering the question of Trend.
Mammadyarov said that despite the futility of the negotiations held within the OSCE Minsk Group, 2012 became important in the resolution of the conflict in terms of strengthening Azerbaijan's positions in the international arena.
"Authoritative international organizations such as NATO, OIC and Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) adopted documents on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, which note respect for the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan, as well as stress the importance of the conflict resolution on this basis," he added.
Mammadyarov noted that Armenia should draw conclusions from such a principled position of these international organizations, which bring together the vast majority of the international community.
"Armenia should once again review its position and act in accordance with the international community's position," Mammadyarov said.
"Numerous decisions and resolutions accepted by the international organizations last year, have already defined frames for the conflict resolution, its legal framework and basic elements. The international community has a general consensus that the conflict resolution should begin with the withdrawal of Armenian Armed Forces from Azerbaijan's occupied territories, the return of internally displaced persons to their native land, following which severe consequences of the occupation through reciprocal steps must be eliminated, that will serve as establishment of cooperation and atmosphere of trust between the conflict parties," Mammadyarov said.
He also noted with regret that preventing a meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno-Karabakh by Yerevan negatively impacts forming an atmosphere of trust between them and resolution of the conflict in general.
"Azerbaijan's position is clear: we support the peaceful resolution of the conflict and we are interested in the development of the entire region. Azerbaijan is ready to direct its high economic potential to the development of the region. Withdrawal of Armenian Armed Forces from Azerbaijan's occupied territories may create conditions for Armenia to benefit from Azerbaijan's wide economic potential, as well as contribute to the creation of a real program of development of Azerbaijani region - Nagorno-Karabakh, and attracting real investments. We take Armenians living in Nagorno Karabakh as our citizens and want them to live in good conditions. However, Armenian Armed Forces remaining on Azerbaijan's occupied territories is the main obstacle for this," Mammadyarov said.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council's four resolutions regarding the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.