Armenian citizen detained on Azerbaijan’s territory (UPDATE)
Photo: Armenian citizen detained on Azerbaijan’s territory (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted at 17:09)
Armenian citizen Khojayan Mamika Tigranovich, 65, has been detained in Azerbaijan's Tovuz district, secretary of the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons, Shahin Sailov told Trend on Jan. 28.
He said Khojayan is a civilian. He was arrested this afternoon in the Alibayli village of the Tovuz district and handed over to Azerbaijan military.
Earlier, Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported the detention of a member of an Armenian sabotage group.
Recently the situation on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops has escalated. In recent days Armenian armed forces violated the ceasefire over 1000 times.
The ceasefire was violated on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops yesterday and last night from different positions 196 times, according to a message from the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
Currently there are an Armenian prisoner of war and an Armenian family of five members in Azerbaijan, the International Committee of the Red Cross representative office in Azerbaijan said last week.
There are no Azerbaijani prisoners in Armenia, according to the ICRC representative office. About 700 persons have been returned from both sides over the past 21 years with the ICRC mediation.