/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 17
The name of German Bundestag (parliament) member Jurgen Klimke has been withdrawn from the "undesirable persons" list of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
Klimke's name is no longer on the "undesirable persons" list, posted on the ministry's website.
Earlier the German MP appealed to Azerbaijan with a request for his name to be withdrawn from the list of "undesirable persons" who illegally visited Azerbaijan's occupied territories.
In his appeal Klimke said his visit to the occupied territories in September 2013 was not planned and he was not aware of the illegality of such a visit and its possible consequences.
The German MP also stressed in his appeal that he recognizes Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and regrets his visit to the occupied territories.
Among those who addressed the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry for being withdrawn from the blacklist there are also member of the Russian State Duma Alexey Mitrofanov, chief of the Moscow bureau of the Voice of America James Brooke, as well as students from the Johns Hopkins University and other persons.