/ Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 17
The use of force will not resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan told Trend on July 17.
The embassy made a statement, commenting on the Armenian media reports on the hostage-taking of two Azerbaijanis and launching a criminal case against them, as well as, the killing of another Azerbaijani by the Armenian separatists in the Shaplar village of Kalbajar District.
It should be noted that the Kalbajar District of Azerbaijan has been under Armenian occupation since April 2, 1993.
"The use of force will not resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and we reiterate our call upon all parties to refrain from the use or threat of force," the U.S. embassy said.
"The United States, as a co-chair of the Minsk Group, remains deeply committed to working with the parties to achieve a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict."
Earlier, the Armenian media reported that the Armenian forces, during an operation in the occupied Kalbajar District's Shaplar village, killed an Azerbaijani - Hasan Hasanov, and detained two other Azerbaijanis - Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov. They also reported about the launching of criminal cases against the detained Azerbaijanis.
Ilaha Huseynova, the Head of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Baku Office Communication Department told Trend on July 16 that the families of Azerbaijanis, taken hostage by Armenians in Kalbajar officially appealed to the ICRC.
Previously, it was reported that Azerbaijan appealed to the ICRC to clarify the media reports on the hostage-taking of Azerbaijani citizens by the Armenian side.
The appeal contained a request to carry out the necessary procedures in accordance with the ICRC's mandate, in case if the information is confirmed.