Iran bans Sahar TV channel to broadcast anti-Azerbaijani programs
Photo: Iran bans Sahar TV channel to broadcast anti-Azerbaijani programs / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct.6/ Trend, T.Jafarov /
Iran's Supreme National Security Council (SNSC) banned the Sahar TV channel to prepare and demonstrate political TV programs against Azerbaijan. The TV channel is instructed to work only on the cultural and social programs, candidate for Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohsen Pak Aein said in a meeting with officials of the Iranian province of East Azerbaijan, Iranian news portal İNN reported.
"Unfortunately, the Sahar TV channel, referring to the political topics, made an impression on Azerbaijan's leadership that the TV channel allegedly wants a coup in Azerbaijan.
Therefore, Supreme National Security Council decided that this channel will only broadcast social cultural TV programs," Pak Aein said.
In addition, the SNSC banned the channel to interview individuals who, by their statements damage Iranian-Azerbaijani relations, he added.
"We hope that the SNSC's decision will strengthen Azerbaijan's confidence to Iran and will show Tehran's political will to cooperate," Pak Aein said.
TV programs of the Iranian Sahar TV channel recently waged a campaign against Azerbaijan, radio broadcasted various calls that formed anti-Azerbaijani mood among people, which as a result caused concerns of Baku and Azerbaijani public.