Lithuania will support any government in Georgia
Photo: Lithuania will support any government in Georgia / Politics
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 5 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Lithuania will support any government in Georgia, Foreign Minister of Lithuania Linas Antanas Linkevičius said at a joint press conference with his Georgian counterpart Maia Panjikidze.
"I have always said that we support this government and we supported the previous government and will support the future one. In fact we support Georgia, its European and Euro-Atlantic path. We have the same experience as that of Georgia. We understand each other very well and therefore can help at the level of many institutions where we are represented very actively. We are glad that Georgia is a progressive country, specifically in terms of the European integration process," Linkevičius said.
He also touched upon the Vilnius 'Eastern Partnership' summit and expressed hope that Georgia will get good results in terms of European integration.