Baku, Azerbaijan, April 28
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory letter to the participants of the 77th Congress of the International Sport Press Association (AIPS).
The president's congratulatory letter was read out at the event by Ali Hasanov, the head of the Public and Political Issues Department of Azerbaijani Presidential Administration.
In his congratulatory letter President Aliyev greeted the congress participants in Azerbaijani capital Baku and congratulated them on the occasion of the commencement of the next high-level meeting.
"The fact that the 77th Congress of the International Sport Press Association coincided with the 90th anniversary of the organization's establishment is remarkable. The association, which embarks on its jubilee year, has managed since its establishment to unite the structures specialized in sports journalism in many countries and become a center successfully coordinating their activities," according to the congratulatory letter.
The Azerbaijani president stressed that holding this authoritative organization's meeting and anniversary ceremony in Azerbaijan is a remarkable event in the country's public life.
In general, in recent years, Azerbaijan has become known as a venue for various summits, meetings of intergovernmental structures, inter-civilizational dialogue forums, as well as continental and world scale competitions.
President Aliyev also stressed that the international sports organizations have decided to hold the 2015 First European Games and the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games 2017 in Azerbaijan.
"We see these decisions as a manifestation of strong trust in the high tolerance environment inherent in our society, the work undertaken for creation of perfect sports infrastructure and the rich experience in organizing the major international events," the president said.
"Azerbaijan, which restored its independence in 1991, has guaranteed freedom of speech and expression, formed numerous civil society institutes and a pluralistic space for the media published in various languages," President Aliyev underscored.
"Today, there are thousands of media outlets in the country - television and radio stations, newspapers, magazines, websites and news portals. Some 60 out of them are directly related to the sport," the president noted in his letter. "I believe that the 77th Congress of the International Sport Press Association will make a significant contribution to the development of sports journalism in the member states, cooperation between the media representatives, promoting healthy lifestyle and improving the organization's activity."
President Aliyev wished success to the work of the congress and congratulated all its participants on the 90th anniversary of the International Sport Press Association.