Photo: Azerbaijani Embassy in Pakistan operates under high security / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 1
Azerbaijani Embassy in Pakistan has strengthened security measures in connection with the confrontation between the opposition and the authorities, the embassy told Trend Sept.1.
Last night Pakistani police used tear gas and rubber bullets against demonstrators who attempted to break through to the Prime Minister's residence and the parliament building. Some four demonstrators became victims of clashes with the guards. More than 500 people including women and children have been hospitalized. Clashes of protesters with police continue.
"The Government of Pakistan stepped up security in the area where the embassy of Azerbaijan is located," the embassy said. "Currently, the Azerbaijani embassy in Pakistan operates under high security, clashes between police and the opposition continue, protesters have already occupied the building of Pakistan Television," the embassy noted.