Azerbaijan to diversify export to EU (PHOTO)
Photo: Azerbaijan to diversify export to EU (PHOTO) / Business News
Azerbaijan intends to diversify its export to the EU countries, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev said at a press-conference today following the 14th meeting of the EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council in Brussels.
"We discussed the part of the association agreement concerning trade and development of trade relations between the EU and Azerbaijan as part of this document," he said.
"Relations are being successfully developed between Azerbaijan and the EU in this field," Mammadguliyev added.
"The EU is one of the largest trading partners of our country," he said. "More than 40 percent of Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover falls to the EU countries. Of course, most of the trade turnover with Europe comes from oil and oil products. We also hope that there will be gas in the future. Azerbaijan intends to develop and diversify exports to increase share of the non-oil sector of the national economy in the general trade turnover with the EU."