Uzbekistan appoints new head of Communication and Information Agency
Photo: Uzbekistan appoints new head of Communication and Information Agency / Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Feb.27 / Trend, D.Azizov /
President Islam Karimov has appointed Khurshid Mirzakhidov as Director General of the Uzbek Agency for Communication and Information (UzACI), the agency reported.
Prior to his appointment, Mr Mirzakhidov served as first deputy general director of the agency.
He also served as Deputy General Director of JSC Uzbektelecom in 2001-2002, head of the secretariat belonging to the head of the Communications and Information Technology Complex of the Cabinet of Ministers in 2002-2003, whilst in 2003-2004 was Deputy Director General of UzACI
In 2004-2006 he served as the head of information and analysis department on information systems and telecommunication of the Cabinet of Ministers, in 2006-2009 as chairman of the State Joint Stock Company Uzprommashimpeks and from March 2009 to November 26, 2010 as first deputy chairman of the National TV and Radio Company of Uzbekistan.
The Uzbek Agency for Communications and Information was established in 2002 based on the former Communications Ministry of Uzbekistan. The Agency is the coordinating administration body, authorised to resolve problem and carry out state policy in communication, information and the use of the radio-frequency spectrum.