Photo: New USAID Mission for Central Asia director to visit Uzbekistan / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan.22
New director of the regional mission of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) in Central Asia, Jonathan Addleton will visit Uzbekistan from Jan.22 to Jan.27, the agency said on Jan.22.
"During the official visit to the country, Ambassador Addleton will meet with senior officials of the Uzbek government, as well as representatives of the private sector, local NGOs and other civil society institutions to discuss a large spectrum of issues of bilateral cooperation," then agency said.
Jonathan Addleton is a career diplomat who holds the rank of Minister Plenipotentiary. In 2009-2012, he served as U.S. Ambassador to Mongolia, in 2012-2013 as a senior representative of civil affairs in southern Afghanistan, in Kandahar province. He was also a representative of the Agency for International Development in the European Union, USAID Mission Director in Pakistan, Cambodia and Mongolia and director of the agency's programmes in Jordan, South Africa and the Republic of Yemen.
USAID has provided assistance to Uzbekistan since 1993 under a bilateral agreement with the Uzbek government. To date, the agency provided Uzbekistan with funds totalling $330 million for the implementation of joint projects in healthcare, education, private sector development and micro-credit.