Photo: South Korean president’s visit to Uzbekistan distinguished as highly efficient / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 19
South Korean President Park Geun Hye stressed the high efficiency and constructiveness of completing her first state visit to Uzbekistan, the National News Agency of Uzbekistan said.
As reported earlier, during the negotiations, it was agreed upon extension of the political dialogue, implementation of monitoring the reached agreements, further expansion of cooperation in the fields of information technology, solar energy, agriculture and education.
The following documents were signed after the negotiations by the heads of state: joint declaration on further development and deepening of the strategic partnership, the framework intergovernmental agreement regarding the Economic Development Cooperation Fund loans for the years 2014-2017, as well as a memorandum of understanding on bilateral investment cooperation, and the loan agreement between the Uzbek National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity and the Export-Import Bank of South Korea.
Business circle representatives signed a series of cooperation agreements worth more than $ 2.4 billion at the business forum and cooperation exchange held during the visit of the Korean president.
On June 18, President Keun Hye and Uzbek President Islam Karimov visited one of the world's oldest cities - Samarkand, where guest toured the Mirzo Ulugbek observatory, Afrasiab Museum and Registan complex.
They also visited the Amir Temur mausoleum.