Photo: Uzbek-Bulgarian political consultations postponed  / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, June 20
Uzbekistan and Bulgaria postponed a round of inter-ministerial political consultations, the Uzbek foreign ministry reported on June 20.
"By mutual agreement, Uzbek and Bulgarian sides postponed a round of inter-ministerial political consultations," according to a statement.
The postponement reason was not indicated.
It was previously reported that the visit of the Bulgarian delegation headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Angel Velichkov was scheduled for June 18-20.
The purpose of the visit is to hold a round of the Uzbek-Bulgarian inter-ministerial consultations and negotiations in the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade.
Special attention to the development of economic relations, taking into account the existing potential in the development of trade and economic relations, as well as mutual interest in their intensification as part of the consultations was planned.
Currently, the trade turnover between the countries is not huge - less than $ 10 million as of 2013. The Bulgarian transport company Somat operates in Uzbekistan. Its task is to transport non-military goods for the troops of the International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan.
The Bulgarian company Prista Oil established the synthetic motor oil production enterprise on the basis of the Fergana refinery. Two waste oil collection and recycling joint ventures were established on the territory of Angren special industrial zone in the Tashkent region.
The Bulgarian side's investments in these projects totaled $ 25 million.