Photo: Uzbek city of Termez awarded with Amir Temur order / Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Aug.23
Termez city, the administrative center of Surkhandarya region (south of the country), was awarded with the "Amir Temur" order by the decree of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov. The decree was published in local media on Aug. 23.
According to the decree, Termez was awarded with the order for achievements in the years of independence by the residents of the city in the socio-economic and cultural spheres, a worthy contribution to the strengthening of peace and stability, international friendship and harmony, great contribution to the preservation of the historical and cultural heritage of the people, the education of youth in the spirit of devotion to the country, courage, bravery and noble values ​​inherent to our great ancestors and in connection with the 23rd anniversary of the state independence of Uzbekistan.
"Amir Temur" order was founded in 1996. Citizens of the republic, as well as non-citizens of Uzbekistan are awarded with it for outstanding contribution to the strengthening of statehood, a significant contribution to the development of science and culture, as well as a special contribution to the strengthening of inter-state cooperation, peace and friendship between the peoples.
Samarkand, the second largest city of the country, was awarded with "Amir Temur" order in 1996 among the cities of Uzbekistan.