Photo: Five IAEA inspectors to travel to Tehran / Iran
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 14
By Dalga Khatinoglu - Trend:
Five inspectors of the International Atomic Energy Agency will arrive in Iran on Jan. 18, the spokesman for the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran told Mehr News Agency.
Behrooz Kamalvand added the mentioned inspectors will travel to Iran as monitors for the implementation of the recent nuclear deal.
The nuclear deal between Iran and Sextet powers was achieved on November 24, 2013 and will take effect on Jan. 20.
Kamalvand said that the first step would be suspension of uranium enrichment in the 20 percent-pure level.
They should monitor and verify Iran's steps in the framework of the nuclear deal, which will start on Jan. 20.
"Iran should respond and carry out the six issues that IAEA demanded from Tehran based on the nuclear deal until Feb. 10 and after that Iran will wait to be informed whether IAEA has further questions or not".
Based on the nuclear deal, Iran must suspend construction of the Arak heavy water reactor, converting its 20 percent enriched uranium stockpile to nuclear fuel, give permission to IAEA to visit Gachin uranium mine in Bandar Abbas city and to avoid activating new centrifuges in the Natanz and Fordo uranium enrichment sites.
Some of the western sanctions, including those which are imposed on Iran's petrochemical production exports, auto sector, etc. would be eased or eliminated for six months based on the nuclear deal as well and Iran would have access to $4.2 billion of blocked assets outside the country.