Iran, Adjara develop economic ties
Photo: Iran, Adjara develop economic ties / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Jan. 31 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
The Finance and Economy Ministry of Adjara has held a meeting with members of the official delegation from the city of Arak in the Iranian province of Merkez.
As the government of Adjara reported, representatives of the Trade and Industrial Chamber of the Merkez province, business community and the General Consulate of Iran met with Minister Giorgi Tavartkiladze. The meeting was introductory. The guests presented the economic opportunities of their region.
They said there are 2850 large and medium enterprises in Arak, most of which export abroad. The parties expressed a willingness to cooperate in the economic sphere.
Conclusion of free trade agreements and establishment of direct flights between the regions of the two countries were also discussed. In the end it was decided that the Georgian side will visit the Iranian Arak region in return.